Autokoulu Pasila Oy Ma 11.12.2017   23:05




ETUSIVU
OPETUS
INFO
ILMOITTAUDU
YHTEYDENOTTO

Seuraavan henkilöautokurssin alkamisajankohta:

Ma 18.12.2017 klo. 17.00 lisätietoja  ilmoittaudu



OpetusB-course in english

B (personal car) course

 

B-class driving license gives you the right to drive any personal car (+ light trailer), van (max 3500kg), moped, tractor and snowmobile in Finland and also many other countries putside Finland. We have all services available in english language.


Information about the contents of the B-class course:

Theory lessons

 
  • Total of 19 theory lessons, each 45 minutes in length. All lessons are lectured in english at our driving school in Pasila (Ratapihantie 11).
  • Theory lessons are normally lectured two lessons at a time (expect first lesson B1) which means it takes total 1 hour 30 minutes each occasion.
  • Theory lessons are starting at: 8.00, 11.00 and 17.00. You're welcome to participate any of these times. It is possible to complete all the theory lessons in 2-3 weeks time if your schedules allow. Check the dates and times from the schedule below.

Topics of theory lessons can be found here.
Schedule of all theory lessons.
Theory lesson schedule for course started on 23.10.2017.
Theory lesson schedule for course started on 30.10.2017.
Theory lesson schedule for course started on 13.11.2017.
Theory lesson schedule for course started on 27.11.2017.
Theory lesson schedule for course started on 4.12.2017.
Theory lesson schedule for course starting on 11.12.2017.
Theory lesson schedule for course starting on 18.12.2017.

Independent studies

  On the first theory lesson you will be provided with a comprehensive study material package.
  • A physical driving school book will be provided to all of our students
  • Electronic learning environment which includes assignments, self evaluations and learning diary.
  • Practise codes for theory test

Electronic learning environment
Ajokaista.com theory test practise

Practical driving lessons

 
  • You can start driving lessons after attending to the first B1 theory lesson.
  • B-course contains minimum of 18 driving lessons where 17 is driven with a normal car and 1 with a driving simulator (night driving).
  • Length of a driving lesson is 50 minutes.
  • Driving lessons can normally be booked from teachers on working days between 8-18. Other times are also available upon request.
  • You can choose how often and how many lesson in a day you take. Recommendation for best learning experience is about 2-3 lessons in a week.

Driving lessons start normally at driving school but upon request some other location can be arranged also.

Before actual traffic teaching, car handling teaching will be arranged at some quiet location (eg. a parking place). Handling teaching is included in the 18 driving lessons.

We have three english-speaking teachers at our driving school: Janne, Taavi and Tuomas.

You can find our contact details from here!
Check out our teaching equipment (cars) from here!

Theory exam

 

After completing:

  • All 19 theory lessons
  • Driving license permit from Ajovarma (more info on theory lessons)
  • Theory exam practise questions on ajokaista.com
  • Theory exam practise questions at our office

You will be able to attend to a theory exam at Ajovarma. Exam consists of 10 multiple choice questions and 50 situation shots.

If your mother language is not finnish, swedish or english you are able to take the exam without time limits.

Slippery track training

  Slippery track training is completed normally at the slippery track in Vantaa. Normally you go to the track about half way in the driving lessons and after you have completed theory lessons B12 and B13. Slippery track training takes all together about 2-3 hours.

Slippery track of Vantaa

Night driving training

  Night driving training is driven with a driving simulator, this can also be done about half way in the driving lessons and after completing theories B12 and B13. Night driving takes about 1.5 hours.

Practical (driving) exam

 

Final test for the whole course is a practical driving exam. You are eglible for the exam when:

  • Theory exam is valid (expires in one year)
  • All 18 driving lessons are completed
  • Driving skills are at a required level

Length of a driving exam is 45 minutes.

After passing the driving exam you will instantly receive a paper driving license that is valid in continental Finland. Within couple of weeks you'll receive in your mail the plastic permanent license that is valid for 15 years.

Course fee

  You can pay the whole fee at once or in parts so that everything is paid by the driving exam.

You can find the course prices here

Registration

  Next B-courses in english:
Mon, 11.12.2017 at 11.00
Mon, 11.12.2017 at 17.00
Mon, 18.12.2017 at 11.00
Mon, 18.12.2017 at 17.00
Wed, 27.12.2017 at 11.00
Wed, 27.12.2017 at 17.00
Tue, 2.1.2018 at 11.00
Tue, 2.1.2018 at 17.00
Mon, 8.1.2018 at 11.00
Mon, 8.1.2018 at 17.00
Mon, 15.1.2018 at 11.00
Mon, 15.1.2018 at 17.00
You can register by the following methods
  • by registration form
  • by calling 09-140604 or 040-7036825 when our office is open
  • by visiting our office on the opening hours
  • by coming to the course on the course day, please arrive about 15 minutes earlier.

General information

  In Finland B-class training is divided into three separate courses: basic stage, training stage feedback period and advanced stage.
  • The Basic stage (= B-course) takes about 1.5 months minimum.
  • Training stage starts when you pass your driving exam and lasts at least 3 months and maximum 2 years. Inside 1-3 months after passing driving test you must attend to a feedback period which includes two driving lessons and a theory lesson.
  • Within 3 to 24 months after driving test and after completing your training stage feedback period you have to attend to an advanced stage course which takes about one and half day.
You can start B-course already 12 months before you're 18 years old. If your birthday is 11.12.2000 or before you can start driving school any time now.



Copyright © Autokoulu Pasila Oy 2017
Ratapihantie 11 00520 Helsinki
puh. 09-140604 / 040-7036825
  Webdesign