Autokoulu Pasila Oy Ti 20.11.2018   23:22




ETUSIVU
OPETUS
INFO
ILMOITTAUDU
YHTEYDENOTTO

Seuraavan henkilöautokurssin alkamisajankohta:

Ma 26.11.2018 klo. 17.00 lisätietoja  ilmoittaudu



OpetusB-course in english

B (personal car) course

 

B-class driving license gives you the right to drive any personal car (+ light trailer), van (max 3500kg), moped, tractor and snowmobile in Finland and also many other countries outside Finland. We have all services available in english language.


Information about the contents of the B-class course:

Theory lessons (compulsory and voluntary)

 
  • Our new courses start every Monday at 11.00 and 17.00 with an introduction theory lesson which takes about 45 minutes time.
  • If you don't have earlier Finnish driving license you must take 4 x 45 minutes Traffic Basics theory lessons.
  • You can also take voluntary theory lessons additional 8 x 45 minutes which are recommended but not mandatory.
  • Theory lessons are normally lectured two lessons at a time which means it takes total 1 hour 30 minutes each occasion.
  • Theory lessons are starting at: 8.00, 11.00 and 17.00. You're welcome to participate any of these times. It is possible to complete all the theory lessons in about 2-4 weeks time if your schedules allow. Check the dates and times from the schedule below.
  • New students starting in November 2018 can also attend to voluntary theory lessons without any extra fee!

Topics of theory lessons can be found here.
Schedule of all theory lessons.
Theory lesson schedule for course started on 8.10.2018.
Theory lesson schedule for course started on 15.10.2018.
Theory lesson schedule for course started on 22.10.2018.
Theory lesson schedule for course started on 29.10.2018.
Theory lesson schedule for course started on 5.11.2018.
Theory lesson schedule for course starting on 19.11.2018.
Theory lesson schedule for course starting on 26.11.2018.

Independent studies

  On the first theory lesson you will be provided with a comprehensive study material package.
  • A physical driving school book will be provided to all of our students
  • Electronic learning environment which includes assignments, self evaluations and learning diary.
  • Practise codes for theory test

Electronic learning environment
Ajokaista.com theory test practise

Practical driving lessons

 
  • You can start booking driving lessons after attending to the introduction theory lesson.
  • B-course contains minimum of 10 driving lessons all driven with a manual/automatic car.
  • Length of a driving lesson is 50 minutes.
  • Driving lessons can normally be booked from teachers on working days between 8-18. Other times are also available upon request.
  • You can choose how often and how many lesson in a day you take. Recommendation for best learning experience is about 2-3 lessons in a week.

Driving lessons start normally at driving school but upon request some other location can be arranged also.

Before actual traffic teaching, car handling teaching will be arranged at some quiet location (eg. a parking place). Handling teaching is included in the 10 driving lessons.

We have three english-speaking teachers at our driving school: Janne, Taavi and Tuomas.

You can find our contact details from here!
Check out our teaching equipment (cars) from here!

Risk Awareness Training

  Risk Awareness Training must be completed before going to driving exam. Risk Awareness Training includes 4 x 45 minutes theory lessons and 4 x 50 minutes driving lessons. All driving lessons are done in "normal" car expect one is done in driving simulator (Night Driving Course). One of the driving lessons is done at the Slippery Training track at Vantaa.

Slippery track of Vantaa

Theory exam

 

After completing:

  • Traffic Basics theory lessons
  • Driving license permit from Ajovarma (more info on introduction theory lesson)
  • Theory exam practise questions on ajokaista.com
  • Theory exam practise questions at our office

You will be able to attend to a theory exam at Ajovarma. Exam consists of 15 multiple choice questions, 5 risk identifying questions and 50 situation shots.

If your mother language is not finnish, swedish or english you are able to take the exam with extended time limit.

Practical (driving) exam

 

Final test for the whole course is a practical driving exam. You are eglible for the exam when:

  • Theory exam is valid (expires in one year)
  • All 10 driving lessons are completed
  • Risk Awareness Training is completed
  • Driving skills are at a required level

Length of a driving exam is 60 minutes.

After passing the driving exam you will instantly receive a paper driving license that is valid in continental Finland. Within couple of weeks you'll receive in your mail the plastic permanent license that is valid for 15 years.

Course fee

  You can pay the whole fee at once or in parts so that everything is paid by the driving exam.

You can find the course prices here

Registration

  Next B-courses in english:
Mon, 19.11.2018 at 11.00
Mon, 19.11.2018 at 17.00
Mon, 26.11.2018 at 11.00
Mon, 26.11.2018 at 17.00
Mon, 3.12.2018 at 11.00
Mon, 3.12.2018 at 17.00
Mon, 10.12.2018 at 11.00
Mon, 10.12.2018 at 17.00
Mon, 17.12.2018 at 11.00
Mon, 17.12.2018 at 17.00
You can register by the following methods
  • by registration form
  • by calling 09-140604 or 040-7036825 when our office is open
  • by visiting our office on the opening hours
  • by coming to the course on the course day, please arrive about 15 minutes earlier.

General information

 
You can start B-course when you are 16 years old. If your birthday is earlier than 20.11.2002 you can start driving school any time now.



Copyright © Autokoulu Pasila Oy 2018
Ratapihantie 11 00520 Helsinki
puh. 09-140604 / 040-7036825
  Webdesign